You're comparing waitlist tools. Every pricing page looks different — some charge per subscriber, some charge per email sent, some have flat monthly fees. The range is wide enough that comparing plans directly feels impossible.
It's not impossible. You just need to evaluate pricing at the scale you're trying to reach, not where you're starting. A tool that costs $15/mo when you have 200 subscribers might cost $400/mo when you hit 10,000. If you're building a viral waitlist, you're trying to hit 10,000. The pricing that matters is the pricing at that scale.
This guide breaks down both pricing models — flat-rate and per-signup — with real cost comparisons at multiple growth stages. No marketing language. Just the math.
The two pricing models, plainly explained
Per-signup (usage-based) pricing
Usage-based pricing charges you a base fee plus additional costs once your subscriber count crosses a threshold. You pay more as your list grows. The structure looks like this in practice:
- Free up to 250–500 subscribers
- $15–$49/mo for up to 1,000–2,500 subscribers
- $49–$99/mo for up to 5,000–10,000 subscribers
- $100–$300+/mo above 10,000 subscribers
- Enterprise pricing (call us) above 50,000
The logic is that more subscribers = more value delivered = you should pay more. That logic works for tools you use in proportion to your audience size — like email platforms where you're actively sending to every subscriber. It doesn't work cleanly for waitlists, where the entire point is to collect as many signups as possible before you've monetized any of them.
Flat-rate pricing
Flat-rate pricing charges a fixed monthly fee regardless of how many subscribers you collect. Whether your list has 50 people or 500,000 — your cost stays the same. The logic is that the tool's value is in the features it provides, not how many people sign up through it.
For a viral waitlist specifically, this model aligns the tool's incentives with yours: the tool wants you to succeed at growing your list. With per-signup pricing, the tool benefits financially every time your referral loop works.
The real cost at every growth stage
Here's what each pricing model actually costs as your waitlist grows. These numbers use representative figures — the specific tools and their current pricing are detailed in the next section.
| Waitlist Size | Flat-Rate Cost/mo | Per-Signup Cost/mo | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 500 subscribers | $19 | $15–$29 | Similar — flat-rate may cost slightly more |
| 1,000 subscribers | $19 | $29–$49 | Per-signup starts pulling ahead |
| 5,000 subscribers | $19–$49 | $79–$149 | Per-signup is 2–4x more expensive |
| 10,000 subscribers | $49 | $149–$299 | Per-signup is 3–6x more expensive |
| 25,000 subscribers | $99 | $299–$599 | Per-signup is 3–6x more expensive |
| 50,000+ subscribers | $99 | $500–$1,200+ | Per-signup is 5–12x more expensive |
The crossover point is usually around 800–1,500 subscribers. Below that, per-signup pricing is sometimes cheaper. Above it, flat-rate is almost always cheaper — often dramatically so. Since most founders building a viral waitlist are trying to grow past 1,000 subscribers, the relevant comparison is what happens at 5,000, 10,000, or 50,000.
What specific tools actually charge
Let's make this concrete. Here's what representative tools in each category look like at the 10,000-subscriber mark — which is a realistic target for a funded indie product with decent referral mechanics running for 8–12 weeks.
Per-signup tools (representative pricing tiers)
Viral Loops — Starts at $49/mo for up to 2,000 "participations" (their unit). At 10,000 signups, you're in the $149–$349/mo range depending on referral activity. Additional charges for advanced features like A/B testing and custom domains. Known for polished templates and strong integrations.
KickoffLabs — Entry tier at $29/mo for up to 500 unique leads. At 10,000 leads, you're looking at $99–$199/mo. Their model focuses on contest-style campaigns and giveaways. Strong for consumer products; less focused on B2B SaaS pre-launch.
Prefinery — Starts around $49/mo, scales based on active subscribers. At 10,000 subscribers, pricing typically lands in the $149–$249/mo range. Strong feature set including segmentation and API access. Targets teams that need developer-level customization.
GetWaitlist — Free tier with limited features, paid plans starting around $19/mo. Subscriber limits push costs up at scale. Popular for simple use cases but limited referral analytics at lower tiers.
Flat-rate tools
Spynra Launch — Three flat-rate plans: Starter at $19/mo, Growth at $49/mo, and Scale at $99/mo. Unlimited subscribers at every tier. The plan you choose determines feature access (analytics depth, team seats, API access) — not how many people can join your waitlist. At 10,000 subscribers, you're still paying $19–$49/mo. At 50,000 subscribers, you're still paying $19–$99/mo. See the full pricing breakdown or the flat-rate pricing explainer.
LaunchList — Offers a $19 one-time payment option with basic features. Subscriber limits apply at this tier. Monthly subscription tiers unlock more functionality. One-time pricing sounds attractive but comes with limited referral analytics and engagement features compared to full-featured subscription tools.
The Viral Waitlist Playbook
K-factor calculator, referral email templates, tier examples, step-by-step launch checklist. Free download.
The viral growth math: why pricing model matters more than base price
Here's a scenario every founder building a referral-powered waitlist should think through before choosing a tool.
You launch your waitlist with 300 seed signups from your newsletter and Twitter. Your referral mechanics are solid — each subscriber shares with an average of 2.5 people, and those shares convert at 40%. That gives you a K-factor of 1.0. In the first 30 days, your list grows from 300 to 2,400 through pure referral compounding. By day 60, you're at 6,000. By launch at day 90, you're at 11,000.
On a flat-rate tool: you're paying $19–$49/mo the entire time. Total cost for 90 days: $60–$150.
On a per-signup tool: your costs look like this:
- Month 1 (2,400 subs): $49/mo
- Month 2 (6,000 subs): $99–$149/mo
- Month 3 (11,000 subs): $199–$299/mo
- Total: $347–$497 for the same 90 days
The viral loop worked perfectly — and the per-signup tool charged you $347–$497 extra for it. Your most successful referral mechanic became your biggest cost driver. That's the structural problem with per-signup pricing for viral waitlists.
When per-signup pricing is the right choice
Per-signup isn't always wrong. There are specific situations where it makes sense:
- You expect a small, highly qualified list. If you're running an enterprise B2B waitlist and actively vetting applications — targeting 50–200 hand-picked contacts — the subscriber tiers don't matter. The base plan covers your needs, and the per-subscriber costs stay irrelevant.
- You need a specific feature that only one tool offers. If Prefinery's developer API or Viral Loops' template library is the right fit for your technical setup, the pricing premium may be worth it. Feature fit matters.
- You're testing and uncertain about launch timing. If you're not sure whether you'll actually run the waitlist long enough for the list to grow, starting on a free or very cheap per-signup plan has lower risk. You can always migrate before growth kicks in.
But if your goal is a viral waitlist — one where referral mechanics drive growth and you're targeting 5,000+ subscribers — per-signup pricing is working against you from the moment your referral loop starts running.
Five things to check before committing to a pricing plan
Pricing pages don't always show you the full picture. Before you sign up for any waitlist tool, verify these five things:
- What counts toward the subscriber limit? Some tools count every signup, including unverified emails or duplicates. Others count only confirmed subscribers. A tool with a 2,500-subscriber limit that counts unverified emails will hit that limit faster than you expect.
- Is referral tracking included at the base tier? Several tools gate referral attribution behind higher-priced plans. If you can't see which signups came from which referral codes, you can't calculate K-factor or reward your top advocates. Check whether this is in the plan you're considering, not just in the tool's features.
- How are overage charges handled? Some tools automatically upgrade your plan when you exceed a limit. Others pause new signups. Others send invoices for overage. The auto-upgrade scenario can result in a $100+ bill you weren't expecting on a viral month. Understand the overage behavior before you see it.
- Are there additional charges for email sends? Some tools bundle email automation; others charge separately per email sent to subscribers. If you're running a 12-week waitlist with weekly updates to 10,000 subscribers, that's 120,000 email sends — which could add significant cost on platforms that separate email from the base plan.
- What happens to your data if you cancel? You need to export your subscriber list — with UTM attribution, referral source, position history — on launch day. Verify the export format and what data you retain access to if you don't renew after launch.
How flat-rate pricing affects launch economics
There's a broader point here beyond the monthly cost comparison. Pricing model affects how you think about your waitlist strategy.
With per-signup pricing, there's a subtle disincentive to push for viral growth. Every share campaign you run, every referral tier you optimize, every community post that drives a burst of signups — each of these immediately increases your monthly bill. Not by much at first, but the ceiling is unlimited and the increases are predictable. Teams on per-signup plans often run more conservative waitlists than they'd otherwise want to, because the cost of success is visible in real time.
With flat-rate pricing, that friction disappears. The referral loop can run as hot as it runs. 500 signups and 50,000 signups cost the same. The only limit is how well the mechanics work — and that's a product problem worth solving, not a pricing ceiling worth worrying about.
This is why Spynra's pricing is structured around features rather than subscribers. A team using the Starter plan at $19/mo gets the same unlimited subscriber capacity as a team on the Scale plan at $99/mo. What they're paying for is analytics depth, team collaboration, and API access — not the right to collect more signups. The list should be able to grow as fast as the referral mechanics can drive it, without a cost structure that punishes that growth.
The comparison shortcut
When evaluating waitlist tool pricing, run this calculation before you commit:
- Estimate the maximum list size you'd realistically reach if your referral mechanics work well. (Use your target as a starting point, then double it — viral growth surprises people.)
- Find the plan tier that covers that subscriber count on each tool you're considering.
- Multiply by 3 (months of waitlist runway before launch).
- Add any feature add-ons you'd actually use.
- Compare that number across tools.
Most founders compare tools at the tier that covers where they are now — 500 or 1,000 subscribers. That's the wrong comparison. Compare at the tier you're trying to reach. The number that matters is the cost at your goal, not your starting point.
Common mistakes founders make when choosing a pricing plan
These patterns show up regularly when teams switch tools mid-waitlist after a surprise bill:
- Evaluating price at the free tier. "It's free for up to 250 subscribers" sounds great. A viral waitlist that works will blow past 250 subscribers in days. Evaluate at the plan you'll actually be on after week two.
- Ignoring the per-email cost. A 10,000-subscriber list gets 4 automated emails over a 12-week waitlist period — 40,000 sends. If the platform charges $0.001 per email, that's $40. If it charges $0.01 per email, that's $400. Check the email pricing before you assume it's included.
- Switching tools at peak list size. Migrating 10,000 subscribers mid-waitlist — with referral codes, positions, and attribution intact — is painful. Most teams end up on the wrong pricing model because switching is too risky once the list is active. Get the pricing model right before you seed the first signup.
- Assuming the cheapest base price means cheapest overall. A $9/mo tool with subscriber tiers is often more expensive than a $19/mo flat-rate tool by the time the waitlist has 2,000 people on it. Base price is not total cost.
Making the decision
The pricing model question reduces to one variable: how confident are you in your referral mechanics working?
If you're not sure the viral loop will work — if this is your first waitlist and you're uncertain whether your audience will share — a free or cheap per-signup plan is a reasonable starting point. Low commitment, easy to test.
If you've thought through your referral incentives, your tier structure, and your audience's motivation to share — and you believe the loop will run — start on flat-rate pricing. The economics work in your favor from the first viral signup, and you'll never face a billing surprise caused by your own success.
For a deep dive into building the referral mechanics that make this decision matter, read How to Build a Viral Waitlist in 2026. For the complete list of Spynra plans and what's included at each tier, see the pricing page. To understand the K-factor metric that determines whether your referral loop is actually working, start with What is K Factor? The Viral Waitlist Metric That Determines Everything.
The pricing model question is worth answering before you launch — not after your first unexpectedly large monthly invoice arrives from a tool you've already seeded with 3,000 subscribers.